RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Class A Motorhomes: New Garmin...Help!

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Help and Support  |  Contact

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > New Garmin...Help!

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Sponsored By:
goufgators

Crawfordville, Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 04/26/2008

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/12 11:00am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Recently, I bought a Garmin 2595 and when programming routes, the unit almost always routes directly through a city. In most cases, I prefer to take the 'truck route' around the city but cannot figure out how to make the unit accept the route I want. My older Garmin Street Pilot 2620 was easy to make such route adjustments. But not this new one! There must be a way to force this 2595 to accept the route I want but after reading the Manual several times, I can't figure out how to do it. Any advise, help, assistance will be appreciated.

Thanks,

Larry

donn0128

Pronounced Ore-gun

Senior Member

Joined: 04/21/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/12 11:09am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Setup/preferences should get you to where you need to make the settings change.


Don,Lorri,Max (The Rescue Flat Coat Retriever?)
The Other Dallas


cpmath

New York

Senior Member

Joined: 07/17/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/12 11:14am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Contact Garmin support, that's what they are there for.

huffmeister

Travelling

Full Member

Joined: 11/24/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/12 12:48pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

What are you using to program the route? You should have gotten a copy of Garnin's "MapSource" which works quite well also.

I would recommend you get MS S&T (or another mapping program) and do the routing in that. Then you can set waypoints to force a route.

Very easy to do that way.

RicJones

So. Cal.

Senior Member

Joined: 10/29/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/12 01:29pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You should be able to add waypoints to force the new route. You might try something like adding a waypoint that's an intersection like the highway you want to take and one of it's off ramps.

vermilye

Oswego, NY, USA

Senior Member

Joined: 08/11/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 02/21/12 01:47pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Also check that you don't have it set on "shortest route." The shortest rather than the fastest route can sometimes get interesting...

As huffmeister noted, using Mapsource on your computer to plan your route then transferring it to the GPS usually works. In Mapsource you can change the route by dragging a it to the roads you wish to travel. As long as your GPS doesn't recalculate the route when you transfer it, that's the best way to force it on the route of your choice.


Jon Vermilye Travel & Photo Web Pages ... My Collection of RV Blogs & Journals
My Travel Journal - Jon's Journeys
Lake McDonald, Glacier National Park, MT


bluwtr49

Green Valley, AZ

Senior Member

Joined: 09/12/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/21/12 02:22pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

An easy way to do it is simply get on the truck route and let the GPS catch up with you. Simple and effective.


Dick

2000 40" DP Beaver Patriot Thunder Cat C-12 425 HP, 1550 Tq
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland ---toad

bobfinch

Ma

New Member

Joined: 09/21/2010

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/21/12 02:57pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I used Mapsource last year and once I loaded it to the new gps it recalculated it. I haven't gotten any deeper into the new GPS but man I miss my streetpilot it was a non-issue?

vermilye

Oswego, NY, USA

Senior Member

Joined: 08/11/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 02/21/12 05:05pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

bobfinch wrote:

I used Mapsource last year and once I loaded it to the new gps it recalculated it. I haven't gotten any deeper into the new GPS but man I miss my streetpilot it was a non-issue?
Yea, some models of Garmin's GPSs insist on recalculating each time you load a route from Mapsource to them. My 855 had that problem...

NC-Hawk

South

Senior Member

Joined: 11/03/2001

View Profile



Posted: 02/21/12 06:33pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Forum for Garmin Nuvi's

Great forum and informative monitors.

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > New Garmin...Help!
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2014 RV.Net | Terms & Conditions | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS