RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Class A Motorhomes: Changing 30amp to 50amp

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Help and Support  |  Contact

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > Changing 30amp to 50amp

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next
Sponsored By:
Cajunco

colorado

Full Member

Joined: 06/18/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:26pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I have 30amp now and want to add a 2nd AC so i was told i would need 50amp to run both Ac's at the same time..

I know i cant do this myself so i will need a professional but wanted to know if this is alot of trouble and costly to do ?

I have a 1988 Allegro 33ft
Thanks for any help ! !


2002 Fleetwood Bounder 36S

Ka Ron

Kelowna

Senior Member

Joined: 12/31/2009

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:27pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

We have a Class A with 30 amp service to the coach. We use a 50 to 30 adapter and run both A/C's with no problem.


Join Us For A Trip Down The RV Highway


Cajunco

colorado

Full Member

Joined: 06/18/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:31pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Really Ron? it doesnt cut off the breaker ?

Ka Ron

Kelowna

Senior Member

Joined: 12/31/2009

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:40pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Cajunco wrote:

Really Ron? it doesnt cut off the breaker ?


No it does not.
2 A/C's will run on 30 amp. The problem comes in when they first start up.

When you are plugged into 50 amp your coach will only draw 30 as that is all it can draw.

When the A/C's are both running they are not drawing 30 Amps

Executive

California/Arizona/South Dakota

Senior Member

Joined: 02/07/2008

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:43pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ron may be able to run his A/Cs off a 50amp breaker with a 30amp adapter but that doesn't mean he's using 50amps...he still ONLY has 30amp service. He could skip the adapter and achieve the same results. Part of your answer will depend on the size of the A/Cs. If it's really hot, I can only run two of my three A/Cs even with 50amp service. Each one is 15,000btu. In answer to your question, yes, it's possible to convert your coach from 30amp to 50amp but it will be expensive....Dennis


MY SENSE OF HUMOR IS THE MAIN REASON I'LL MOST LIKELY GO TO HELL !
Dennis and Debi Fifth Year Full Timing
Monaco Executive M-45PBQ Quad Slide
525HP Cummins ISM 6 Spd Allison
Chevy HHR W/ ReadyBrute
CLICK HERE TO VIEW OUR TRAVEL BLOG


Cajunco

colorado

Full Member

Joined: 06/18/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:44pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

So i should be fine running 2 ac's 1 tv and the Refrigerator on 30amps then ?

Cajunco

colorado

Full Member

Joined: 06/18/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:48pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

the 2nd ac i want to install will be a 13,000btu but not sure of the one i have up there now?

Ka Ron

Kelowna

Senior Member

Joined: 12/31/2009

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:51pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Cajunco wrote:

So i should be fine running 2 ac's 1 tv and the Refrigerator on 30amps then ?

I am, and yes we only draw 30Amp even though we use a 50 AMP adapter, but some park power is not a true 30 Amp and so when you use the 50 you get a true 30 AMP

Steelsmith

Nampa, Idaho

Senior Member

Joined: 10/20/2010

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 09:51pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You won't know for sure if you can operate two A/C's until you determine what else is running/sharing power at the same time.
An affordable option is to simply run the second A/C on an independant 20amp extension cord, most RV power posts have a standard 20amp outlet right next to the 30amp outlet. This would give you an extra 20amp circuit, which extends your power available to 50amps.

Cajunco

colorado

Full Member

Joined: 06/18/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 10:02pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

THANKS guys for the INFO !
helped me out alot
Joey

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > Changing 30amp to 50amp
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2014 RV.Net | Terms & Conditions | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS