RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Class A Motorhomes: Changing 30amp to 50amp

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Help and Support  |  Contact

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > Changing 30amp to 50amp

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
tahiti16

Camarillo, CA

Senior Member

Joined: 06/23/2008

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 10:05pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Steelsmith has the most reliable answer, if you run it as a separate circuit back to the power compartment then you will have a dedicated circuit and will not have any problem.


Ray, Cheryl & of course Miss Molly the four-legged child

2006 Dolphin 36' F53 V10 5 speed auto 2 slides 7.5 KW genset


Golden_HVAC

Fulltime, CA, USA

Senior Member

Joined: 08/19/2003

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/22/12 11:25pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hi,

It is not all that difficult to install a 50 amp power box in a basement compartment, and then have 4 new circuit breakers. One will feed the existing A/C, on for the new A/C, one for the microwave or not? and then a 30 amp breaker to feed the factory main panel.

How much you spend depends on the electrician, especially if they bill you for driving around town to collect the parts.

It only takes a 125 amp panel, 50 amp 2 pole main, 4 distribution breakers (3-20 amp and one 30 amp). If you have a inverter/charger, and it allows 30 amps, then another 30 amp breaker to feed it.

I would probably spend a entire weekend wiring my RV to a 50 amp service, yet a fast electrician can probably do it in a few hours. Yet sometimes they bill at $75 an hour, including time spent picking up parts.

Fred.

randco

Somewhere in time

Senior Member

Joined: 06/03/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/23/12 04:17am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ka Ron wrote:

Cajunco wrote:

So i should be fine running 2 ac's 1 tv and the Refrigerator on 30amps then ?

I am, and yes we only draw 30Amp even though we use a 50 AMP adapter, but some park power is not a true 30 Amp and so when you use the 50 you get a true 30 AMP


Huh!!!!

* This post was edited 02/23/12 04:40am by randco *

gbopp

The Keystone State

Senior Member

Joined: 08/03/2008

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/23/12 04:20am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Can you buy/make insulating covers for your windows and eliminate the need for a 2nd A/C?
Just a thought.

bsinmich

Holland, MI

Senior Member

Joined: 11/18/2000

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Online
Posted: 02/23/12 04:55am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

We had a '96 Pace Arrow 35' that had the 13K in front and 10.5 in the bedroom that were both controlled by an Intellitec controller. We could run anything we wanted and it would shed the AC compressor as necessary. If you have a problem it is a very simple process to put the ref. on gas and save a few amps. It takes very little LP to run so cost is next to nothing.


2003 Newmar Mountain Aire, Workhorse W22, 2008 Saturn Vue, Falcon 5250, & US Gear Unified Tow Brake

I rv

Westerly,R.I.

Senior Member

Joined: 09/03/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/23/12 05:09am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

just run a separate power cord from 2nd ac and plug it into the 20 amp plug at the power post.they all have 2 circuts.I have 50amp coach and I also added 2 outlets for electric heater and toaster etc. on separate cord that plugs into power post, works perfect no more popping breaker because o overloading kitchen circut.

Kamphiker

South Florida (this 'aint paradise anymore)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/09/2002

View Profile



Posted: 02/23/12 05:22am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Is your generator able to handle 50 amp service ?


2006 Winnebago Outlook WF324V
2009 Honda CR-V 2wd TOAD ......Campgrounds in the Smoky Mountains NP
Last Camping trip ->2011 SUMMER SMOKY MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK


Maddawgs

central MA

Senior Member

Joined: 03/02/2010

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 02/23/12 06:02am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Cajunco wrote:

I have 30amp now and want to add a 2nd AC so i was told i would need 50amp to run both Ac's at the same time..

I know i cant do this myself so i will need a professional but wanted to know if this is alot of trouble and costly to do ?

I have a 1988 Allegro 33ft
Thanks for any help ! !

I run 2 ac's in My Cambria on 30amps with no problem. Executive is right, it is when they are started that counts. The coach ems takes care of the loads so they don't both start at the same time.
Todd


Todd, Shirley, and the "Maddawgs" min-pins Precious and Buster Brown
2011 Itasca Cambria 30C
2011 Demco KarKaddy 460SS
TST 507 RV TPMS
"if there is anything left when we are gone, then we miscalculated"


just me

Salt Lake City Utah USA

Senior Member

Joined: 10/30/2003

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/23/12 06:33am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

A coach that old will have a 13K AC.


95 Dodge CC #5 TST plate Flame Red/Silver
not totaly stock
2007 fiver
Tag Ma-haul has been suggested for a name but now The Shoe box

workhardplayharder

Treasure Coast Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 09/02/2009

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/23/12 06:42am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I know a little bit about electricity- It is fast, you can't see it and it will kill you. That being said. I would think if you have a 30 amp system and are using the existing 30 amp cord it wouldn't matter what you plug it into you still have 30 amps at the pannel.

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > Changing 30amp to 50amp
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2014 RV.Net | Terms & Conditions | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS