RV.Net Open Roads Forum: coax to hdmi, pace arrow antenna switcher

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Help and Support  |  Contact

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > coax to hdmi, pace arrow antenna switcher

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
ncrowley

Utah

Senior Member

Joined: 10/02/2009

View Profile






Posted: 01/06/13 06:25pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Coax is carrying a hi def signal. Otherwise, I could not get hi def at home using Comcast cable. If the coax goes directly into a hi def TV, can the TV show hi def from the coax?

I am also doing a TV upgrade and was wondering about this. If I purchase a satellite receiver that can receive hi def, it connects to the coach using the coax. That coax goes into a coax-based switch box and from there to the TVs. If there is a hi def signal coming into the coach using the coax, can that signal get to the TV using the coax and will the TV recognize a hi def signal?


Nancy
Newmar Northern Star


MrWizard

Traveling

Moderator

Joined: 06/27/2004

View Profile



Posted: 01/06/13 06:37pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

over the air broadcast digital can be HD or SD
but it is still an RF 'radio freq' broadcast signal, it is a multiplexed signal carrying vido and audio
and is demuxed/descrambled inside the TV

HDMI is a device to device cable carrying separate audio and video signals on differerent wires inside the cable

coax is 1 wire , hdmi is multiwire


Options, always have options, and the journey goes much smoother
....

Connected thru Verizon with HotSpot WiFi using a Samsung Galaxy Nexus


ncrowley

Utah

Senior Member

Joined: 10/02/2009

View Profile






Posted: 01/06/13 06:39pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Thanks. Can the TV recognize that there is a HD signal on the coax and show it appropriately? Or do you need to convert the HD to HDMI somehow to view a HD signal on a TV?

rabnudski

North america

New Member

Joined: 01/04/2013

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/06/13 06:46pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

ncrowley wrote:

Thanks. Can the TV recognize that there is a HD signal on the coax and show it appropriately? Or do you need to convert the HD to HDMI somehow to view a HD signal on a TV?

Unless your LCD HDTV has a "built in HD tuner"
u will not receive HD in HD even if u use the HD cable
If u (eg) use TW cable and rent a receiver from them then u will receive HD TV through your HDMI cable
If your HDTV has a built in tuner u do not need any special cables as the coax input will sufice

* This post was edited 01/07/13 04:58pm by an administrator/moderator *

Lobstah

Gulf Coast

Senior Member

Joined: 06/28/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/06/13 06:52pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

ncrowley wrote:

Thanks. Can the TV recognize that there is a HD signal on the coax and show it appropriately? Or do you need to convert the HD to HDMI somehow to view a HD signal on a TV?


It depends on the TV, but if it's a HD TV with a built in tuner, you should be able to do a scan and pick up the HD channels. They should show up in your channel list in the form of:
5-1
8-1
12-1
etc.

5-1 would be the digital HD signal of VHF Channel 5, but is actually broadcast on UHF.

What is coming in on the coax? Are you talking about your antenna feed? Cable feed? If you've gone from an older TV to a new HD set, you'll need to rescan for channels on both Antenna and Cable to pick up the new HD channels.

Jim


****EDIT****

Just reread your original post and see that you did upgrade. The set you took out was an older analog set (if it was the original). So you would definitely need to rescan, and you need to say what you're feeding the set with...cable/ant, etc.
Some newer sets look great displaying an HD channel, but look pretty bad when displaying an SD channel. One of the things that sets different brands apart.


2005 Pace Arrow 36D
Very Understanding Wife
1 Boxer
3 Maine Coon cats

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/06/13 06:56pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

IF you are using a Rooftop VHF/UHF(digital) standard RV antenna, the COAX signal to a HD TV will have 2 possibilities
1. The Local broadcast is NOT HD, but SD which does not have the resolution and picture not as good, but still better than a CRT (analog TV)
2. If the over the AIR is a HD broadcast, and you have the TV SET UP CORRECTLY (This is critical), then the HD reception (as long as you have a good strong signal) will be better than Sat/Cable HD. Over the Air HD is better than any other form of broadcast reception as long as the signal strength is good.
AS others asked, please explain what and how you have your system set up. HDMI is a cable signal system BETWEEN appliances (DVD/SAT/Cable Receiver---to TV) and has nothing to do with over the air reception. Doug

TechWriter

On The Road

Senior Member

Joined: 12/22/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/06/13 06:57pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

ncrowley wrote:

Can the TV recognize that there is a HD signal on the coax and show it appropriately? Or do you need to convert the HD to HDMI somehow to view a HD signal on a TV?

If you connect your batwing antenna to the RF ANT IN on your TV, then your TV should be able to display local over-the-air HD programming. No HDMI necessary.

However, if you have some other HD source (BluRay DVD, HD cable box, AppleTV, etc), then you'd use a HDMI cable between the HD source and your TV.


2001 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095 DP
Full Timer since May 2013
www.rvSeniorMoments.com
DISH TV for RVs

rabnudski

North america

New Member

Joined: 01/04/2013

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/06/13 06:59pm Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

TechWriter wrote:

ncrowley wrote:

Can the TV recognize that there is a HD signal on the coax and show it appropriately? Or do you need to convert the HD to HDMI somehow to view a HD signal on a TV?

If you connect your batwing antenna to the RF ANT IN on your TV, then your TV should be able to display local over-the-air HD programming. No HDMI necessary.

However, if you have some other HD source (BluRay DVD, HD cable box, AppleTV, etc), then you'd use a HDMI cable between the HD source and your TV.

Only if your HDTV has a Built in tuner, some do and some dont

* This post was edited 01/07/13 04:59pm by an administrator/moderator *

ncrowley

Utah

Senior Member

Joined: 10/02/2009

View Profile






Posted: 01/07/13 10:38am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Got it - thanks. I was just being a little dense :-)

OCFLEETWOOD

Orange County, CA

Full Member

Joined: 03/23/2010

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/07/13 10:45am Link  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

it is actually possible. My home Audio Video guy uses these

http://www.volutone.com/CALRAD-401096-HDMI-OVER-SINGLE-COAX-BALUN-KIT-P10976.aspx

This Topic Is Closed  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes

 > coax to hdmi, pace arrow antenna switcher
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2014 RV.Net | Terms & Conditions | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS