RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Intellitec 900 ems, this might be tough to solve

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Help and Support  |  Contact

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Intellitec 900 ems, this might be tough to solve

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Sponsored By:
wsqr

wilmington oh

Full Member

Joined: 08/07/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/28/13 07:11pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Just got back from first outing in the new to us 2008 Bounder. Everything has gone will until we plugged back in on our return. The Intellitec 50 amp Smart Energy Management System Model 900 appears to be kaput, display is dark. For the last three weeks I've been plugged into a 20 amp circuit with no issues. Functioned ok before we left, the display showed amps being used and as the unit ran it's 2 minute cycle the power status loads lite one by one. While we were out this weekend we were hooked into 50 amp so the AC Line Amps display was dark (as expected) but power status indicators were lit and refer ran on AC with no alarms.

Now back home on the same circuit, no display, and refer will not run on shore power when set to AC ("no AC" alarm displays). Fire up generator and refer operates on AC.

Checked the non controlled load cicuits by pluging in trouble light and they work. Checked the green indicator light on EMS circuit board and it's lit. Check fuse powering EMS board and fuse powering display, they're ok.

Disappointing to search forum and see comments on poor customer service from Intellitec. Also appears repair parts sources are few and far between. Was hoping for some additional "try this" before I put out +$330 for a new circuit board.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/28/13 08:06pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

IF you have power (12 volt) at the EMS board fuse, that is good. The odds are you have a bad remote panel. NOT the main board. Have you checked the 120 power at the Main EMS board also?. About a year ago Intellitec removed their on line manuals for their EMS systems. I will have to get the manual at work on Monday, unless you have the EMS operator/tech manual that came with the RV. Intellitec gives no good response why they removed all their manuals from the Online site. Doug

JR45

Warren/OR/USA

Senior Member

Joined: 03/17/2002

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/28/13 08:35pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The same thing happened to me, Green light on fuse good but the board was dead ordered one of these plug and play all good.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/RV-Intellitec-50-AMP-SMART-EMS-Monitor-Panel-00-00903-150-New-/121038385144?pt=Motors_RV_Trailer_Camper_Parts_Accessories&hash=item1c2e732ff8&vxp=mtr
JR


2006 Country Coach Inspire 360 40ft Genoa Designer Series Samsung 197 RR
Aluminum Radiator was recently replaced with a STEEL & COPPER Bolt Together Radiator w/ updated rubber mountings
SilverLeaf VMS 330
98 Honda Accord Toad



YC 1

Yuba City Calif./ Auburndale Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 01/11/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 04/29/13 05:12pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Disconnect shoreline and turn off batteries. Let it sit for a few minutes and power it back up. May just need to be reset.


H/R Endeavor 2008
2013 Ford Edge toad
Full Timers


wsqr

wilmington oh

Full Member

Joined: 08/07/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/29/13 06:26pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I've got a lot to learn (relearn?)on this new rig. Trying the complete power down route tonight. Had no idea, and still don't if there or where a master house battery switch is located. I expected to find it under the step with the house batteries but no. Next I looked on the electrical shelf located with propane tank, no luck there but saw several warning stickers to disconnect batteries before opening covers. So I disconnected the negative battery to house connection. I have two 6v's, I left the pos / neg battery to battery cable and the positive terminal to house cable connected. I only disconnected the negative to house. Shore power unplugged. The engine battery was not touched, it is still connected and the power step works but no coach lights will switch on so I'm thinking the step is on the engine circuit. I'll see what happens tomorrow when I get home from work and reconnect. Batteries first then shore power. If I should also disconnect engine battery throw up the flag!

YC 1

Yuba City Calif./ Auburndale Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 01/11/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 04/29/13 07:45pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Yeah, disconnect the engine battery too for a few minutes. Some sneak path could keep it confused. While you have them off clean them shiny.

wsqr

wilmington oh

Full Member

Joined: 08/07/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/30/13 07:25pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The complete powerdown (engine battery included) didn't work as far as getting the display to light. Still no display. I did finish the install of a Progressive Industries EMS-LCHW50 before I repowered coach so now I do have some real data form it's display. It detects no errors on incoming power (or at least not any disconnectable errors). I have 4 controlled loads; refer, water heater, AC1, AC2. With no loads active the EMS display is E0, L1=126v 2A, L2= 124v 0A, 60H. When I switch on the air both ACs start and EMS displays E0, L1=126v 8A, L2=124v 7A, 60HZ. Air off and switch on refer E0, L1=126v 2A, L2=124V 3A, 60h. Only water heater on E0, L1=119v 2A, L2=118v 13A, 60H. sooooo, it appears to me all the controlled loads are operating and maybe (?) only the Intellitec display is dead. I haven't tried to force unit to shed loads and my question is if the board is dead do the controlled loads still operate? And remember I don't get a GENSET light on the dispaly when I start that unit. I'm back to the display is probally the issue.

wsqr

wilmington oh

Full Member

Joined: 08/07/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/08/13 07:46pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ok, here's an update. After disconnecting all the power / batteries for several days during April then repowering the coach I still had no Intellitec display. Went to Myrtle Beach last week in May, plugged into 50 amp service, still no dispaly and now discovered rear AC would not run (seperate post on that on). Fan worked but no compressor. Came home, plugged back into 20 amp workshop outlet, still no Intellitec display, no rear ac. June turned into July so broke down and made a service appt with local rv service shop for Aug 05. (My DW will not spend the Aug weekend at Bristol without AC )Went out this past week end (Aug 03) to a KOA with some friends. Arrived, plugged in to 50 amps and when I went back to bedroom was very surprised to see Intellitec up and running indicating 50 amp service! Didn't try to start rear ac because it was going into shop Monday and quite frankly was shocked about Intellitec finally working and stumped about what was going on. When we returned home Sunday didn't plug into workshop 20 amp shore power but started genset and again Intellitec came up, logic checked, indicated "GEN" and lit the board indicating all loads powered. Still, took it in for check out.

Shop called today and told me they have ran for 2 days on their 50 amp shore, 30 amp shore and genset. Intellitec works, both ac's pumping cold and all loads powered. Service guy tells me it's a absolutely beautiful coach.

He says Intellitec might have said "to heck with" what I thought was 20 amp service due to low volts / amps in April, shutdown and finally decided to reset and go back to work. He's not sure why it didn't function on in Myrtle.

Tells me, come and get it, no charge (afterall he says he didn't do anything except turn it on).

I'm starting to feel dumb.

I have 100 amp service to the workshop, just didn't feel a sense of urgency to install a 14-50R 50 amp outlet before.

I DO NOW, THIS WEEKEND!!!!

Could it be that simple??????????

teddyu

Enfield, Ct

Senior Member

Joined: 09/23/2004

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 08/09/13 07:09am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

WSQR,

YES


Ted Fulltiming in the DreamCatcher a
2008 Challenger 371PE on F53 w/ 2010 Cobalt
R'V there yet?

Lobstah

Gulf Coast

Senior Member

Joined: 06/28/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/09/13 09:45am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hey...I never have a problem feeling dumb when something starts working ...I just spend a lot of time looking over my shoulder after that because if I have no understanding of WHY it happened, I'm expecting it to happen again, at the worse possible time.

My only experience with them was when I called to order a new current sensing coil for my unit. This is basically a donut of wire that goes around the neutral connections in the electrical panel...and is used to determine, inductively, how much current is being drawn.
Tech there refused to help. Said I would need the part number from the coil (don't have it). He said there were hundreds of possibilities. I challenged that, as I just can't believe a company would have a hundred different coils all to inductively sense up to 50amps of draw on a wire.

It's on my list to research...can probably find one somewhere else.

Jim


2005 Pace Arrow 36D
Very Understanding Wife
1 Boxer
3 Maine Coon cats

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Intellitec 900 ems, this might be tough to solve
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2014 RV.Net | Terms & Conditions | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS