RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: Transfer switch

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Transfer switch

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
Slownsy

USA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/16/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/27/18 10:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

[image]The FW is 110V all appliances, it has had extra 220V power points and main added, 220V 50hz goes through a step down transformer to all but the 220 V power points, it can still be used with 110V as with a generator. I have added a what I think will work, power from main board to a junction box with 1 going to inverter and 2 going to to way switch in 1 return from inverter to to way switch in and return to sup panel, 2 would be when connected to 220V and 1 generator at 110V 60hz

* This post was edited 01/27/18 10:15pm by Slownsy *


Frank
2012 F250 XLT
4x4 Super Cab
8' Tray 6.2lt, 3.7 Diff.

wa8yxm

Wherever I happen to park

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/28/18 05:52am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Two ways one is a manual trnasfer switch the other automatic

First you "Split" your breaker panel into two boxes/panels one to be powered by the INVERTER the other by Shore/Generator. The "Main" panel has big loads like Air Conditioners, Water heater, Fridge, and depending on the size of the inverter the mirowave.

THe SUB panel has outlets (THe GFCI protected ones) Televisons, radios and optionally the MIcrowave.. I would suggest if you have an RV type Fridge (Absorption cooling) it remain on the MAIN. as does your Converter.

30 amp breaker to 30 amp manual transfer switch one end. Inverter to other end, and to the middle you connect the Feed line to a "SUB" panel mentioned above

AUTOMATIC transfer switch.. Same basic hooikup only

INVERTER.. IF you turn the inverter off it can go to either Generator or Shore (mains) input

Mains goes to the other. IF you do NOT turn the inveerter off then it goes to SHORE/MAIN input and the mains go to Generator (From teh 30 amp breaker in the MAINS box)

In both cases the LOAD is conneted to the sub panel as above


Home is where I park it.
Kenwood TS-2000 housed in a 2005 Damon Intruder 377


dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/28/18 07:36am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Either you have NO clue as to what you are attempting to do and you will not answer my questions or you just want to waste people's time on this thread. Your diagram shows 220 and 120 coming IN. NO RV has such a input designed system. A QUALIFIED electrician should be able to answer and wire what you want to do, or will tell you it cannot be done correctly. Doug

wolfe10

Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 10/08/2000

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/28/18 08:42am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I agree with Doug's earlier post.

We really need more information to assist you. Let's start with what appliances are on your RV-- are they designed for 120VAC/60HZ? That could be a problem right there if powered by 50HZ.


And, if your appliance are 50 HZ, unless you get a 50 HZ inverter, when on inverter power, you will be supplying them with 60 HZ, not 50 HZ.


Brett Wolfe
2003 Alpine 38'


FMCA Forum: www.community.fmca.com/index

Diesel RV Club:http://www.dieselrvclub.org/

DrewE

Vermont

Senior Member

Joined: 08/23/2014

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/28/18 11:47am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Most appliances really don't care if the power is 50Hz or 60Hz, even if they aren't rated for either frequency.

Timers may run a little slower. Some clocks may not keep accurate time (though I'd think most digital ones these days that use the power line for reference would be programed to self-adjust to 50 or 60 Hz). Pretty much everything else works just fine; motors don't care much if any, even synchronous motors, and heating elements certainly don't care, and phase control works all right for things that use that. Switching power supplies absolutely don't care, and indeed virtually all would officially be spec'd for both frequencies. One I just looked at (which is hardly atypical) is rated for operation from 100-240V 47-63Hz.

One device common in some RVs (but not the OPs) that would be of concern are older ferroresonant converters. Their output voltage is fairly constant over modest changes in input voltage--they have reasonably good source voltage regulation--but is rather dependent on the input AC frequency.





Slownsy

USA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/16/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/28/18 03:55pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

(1) I am in Australia have only just woken op it is 6 am on the 1-29
(2) The FW is a Canadian Titanium it has had 220V added in America so that I could use it in Australia
(3) It had a hybrid Magnum inverter installed before the 220V was added and al was working fine in America
(4) after FW arrived in Australia it popped the main braker in campground when connected so had a electrician come out to check it out,it had 2 step down transformers and there was a balancing problem so all was wired true only one and it worked fine. When trying to run inverter it inverted ok but didn't pas the power true and the charger did not work. I contacted magnum and they told me to send it in to get checked out which I did, they said it worked fine on 60hz but would newer work on 50hz which we have ( it states in ther manual that it is 50-70hz) so the to cables in and out of inverter was joined without the inverter so it can use the mains to run appliances. Magnum is ignoring me and says it was never ment to run on 50hz. I am now trying to find a way too reinstall the inverter without reinventing the wheel. the 220V is connected to a Australian main braker switch true a step down transformer and back to another braker board which has a 2 way switch for it(mains) or 2 the 110V from generator attach with the original 110V cord. This was so I can run the air conditioner of a generator.
I did explain some of this but picture covered first line, so is it possible to make a lope in the line to inverter and around it similar to what I have drawn with on or to to way switches.
Mr Wizard wher are you.
Thanks Frank

* This post was edited 01/28/18 04:01pm by Slownsy *

MEXICOWANDERER

las peñas, michoacan, mexico

Senior Member

Joined: 06/01/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/28/18 04:21pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

This is a guess...

Perhaps the Magnum uses a frequency sense circuit to protect the inverter/charger from under-over frequency. Power supply or not, severe over-under frequency can indeed fatally harm such a device.

If the inverter fails to accept stepped down 220/110 volt power delivered via a step down transformer, then my (educated) guess is that would "Be The Ball Game". Mission hopeless.

Similar to twiddling with a gasoline engine to successfully run on diesel fuel. Not likely.

Either stop now, or stop after a giant cloud of blue evil smelling smoke assaults the nostrils.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/28/18 05:44pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

http://www.xantrex.com/power-products/in........rter-chargers/freedom-sw-24v_230vac.aspx

Possible use an International Xantrex????? Doug

Slownsy

USA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/16/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/29/18 07:42am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I don't plan on use the mains 50hz to supply it but a 110V 60hz generator. Can anybody explain if I can use a bye pas loop wit 2 way switch when on mains power and supplying the inverter with a generator on the other setting.
Thanks Frank.

MEXICOWANDERER

las peñas, michoacan, mexico

Senior Member

Joined: 06/01/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/29/18 08:01am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Yes. It is called s

DOUBLE POLE
DOUBLE THROW

120 vac relay.

When the generator is used, the now energized 120 volt magnetic coil pulls the contact lever off of the NC normally closed hot and neutral contacts and pulls them onto the hot and neutral normally open contacts.

Forget about 220 vac power. It is useless until voltage is dropped to 110 volts.

And THAT requires a buck/boost transformer. There is no avoiding putting a transformer in circuit if you intend to do this. The transformer goes into the circuit FIRST THING after the plug and cord. Meaning before the relay.

So you need two things...

A properly sized 240/120 transformer

A properly sized DPDT relay

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Transfer switch
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2018 CWI, Inc. © 2018 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS