RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: 120 not working on some outlets

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > 120 not working on some outlets

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
Dave H M

IL

Senior Member

Joined: 08/11/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/11/19 06:53am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I had a sort of hinky problem once with outlets.

Turned out it was a bad connection with the common at the service box.

Kinda went blindly through loosening and tightening the commons and all of a sudden walla, fixed. [emoticon]

acramer

Florida

New Member

Joined: 02/02/2019

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/12/19 09:16am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Well after a little lay off... I have one line the gfci line indoors and one outlet (the refrig is plugged into) that still does not work. No power is getting to any of those outlets.. The gfci outlet is not the problem as it is getting no power either. We replaced with regular out too... All the circuit breakers are ok. I talked to Newmar Corp and of course they have no info on my 24 year old Kountry Star. In the basement as they called it I have a transfer switch and a box called a Power Switch which is a converter or Inverter. They said possibly I have a line popped somewhere in either one (the converter or inverter). I dont see a third box anywhere near the 2 I mentioned. I do have a problem with a wood rat getting in the ceiling of the motor home and I can see that some on the wires are frayed. But very limited what I can see. Any other suggestions what I can do? I did have a rv doctor come and check it out. He did check for power from my circuit breaker and transfer switch and the converter or inverted. Maybe I could run other 120 wire but not sure where I would run it too. Circuit breaker to where? Or if that would be a good idea.


Allan Cramer

BFL13

Victoria, BC

Senior Member

Joined: 02/15/2006

View Profile



Posted: 02/12/19 09:48am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

A "three-light tester" can be helpful to check remaining 120v outlets that still work and also the pedestal outside you are plugged into.

The OP seems to say it was only after you changed that fridge outside receptacle that a bunch more receptacles quit working. If so, revisit that work for what went wrong.


1991 Oakland 28DB Class C
on Ford E350-460-7.5 Gas EFI

myredracer

Langley B.C.

Senior Member

Joined: 04/27/2013

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/12/19 10:20am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If all else fails, try pulling receptacles out of the wall and inspect the connections on the push-in "stabs" on the back of them. There is a plastic cover on the back that pops off. I've found a couple in the past with the wires barely hanging on due to cr@ppy workmanship at the factory. There is a special tool for punching down the wires on the RV type ("SCD") receptacles that is supposed to be used. Each white and black wire needs to be punched down onto the two stabs that are present for the hot and neutral, and same for the ground wires. While in there dong this, you can also check to make sure that none of the wires were installed with the wrong polarity. I've found that before as well.

There is no need to replace the RV type receptacles with a residential type. The problem with these is not punching down the wires correctly. In some cases there could be a splice in a junction box somewhere that has become loose and sometimes a J-box can be hard to find.


I hate CAPTCHA. CAPTCHA sux. CAPTCHA is evil. CAPTCHA needs fixing.

Gil, Deb & Dougal the Springer Spaniel
2014 KZ Spree 262RKS, Reese DC WDH
2009 F250 super duty, V10, 8' bed, Hawkshead TPMS


acramer

Florida

New Member

Joined: 02/02/2019

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/13/19 08:48pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

All the outlets that don't work are marked gfci protected. The refrigerator outlet does not have that marked on it. Do u think the refrigerator is on the same line? Also I'm not positive if these outlets that didn't work or not before I tried replace the frig outlet I did think I check some other outlets but I'm not sure. I know I check the bathroom outlets and they worked. Also how about the wood rat causing problems? Also do I have a fire risk when plugged into 120 not knowing why that one circuit is no workink?

D.E.Bishop

Eagle Rock, CA

Senior Member

Joined: 08/09/2001

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/13/19 09:59pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Sorry was meant to be a PM


"I travel not to go anywhere, but to go. I travel for travel's sake. The great affair is to go". R. L. Stevenson

David Bishop
2002 Winnebago Adventurer 32V
95 Suzuki Sidekick 4X4
Stowmaster 5000


wnjj

Cornelius, Oregon

Senior Member

Joined: 01/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/13/19 10:32pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The fridge is probably on the same GFCI circuit as the other dead plug but if the GFCI itself isn’t even working it sounds like an upstream issue. What I would do it pull the GFCI out, cut up and wire an old extension cord to the LINE wires in place of the Romex that’s there TEMPORARILY ONLY. Plug the cord into a working receptacle like the outside pedestal then see if all of the others including the fridge start working. You may have a bad wire between the GFCI receptacle and the breaker. If you can prove that’s disconnect and taping off both ends if you run a new one.

FYI, the ground wires on the receptacle you replaced should be wire-nutted together and not just twisted. If one is long enough, run it around and under the screw on the receptacle and then wire nut the other one onto its end.

Fire risk? That’s not easy to say from here. Anytime there is power leaving the breaker and not arriving where it’s expected there’s a chance for a lose live wire to be somewhere it shouldn’t be. The risk is low, IMHO, but not zero. Turning off the breaker that is known to power the dead receptacles can lower that risk, if you know which one.

wa8yxm

Wherever I happen to park

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/14/19 06:58am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

There is no reason to put the Fridge on the GFCI chain but... Some do... So it is possible.


Home is where I park it.
Kenwood TS-2000 housed in a 2005 Damon Intruder 377


DrewE

Vermont

Senior Member

Joined: 08/23/2014

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/14/19 08:21am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

wa8yxm wrote:

There is no reason to put the Fridge on the GFCI chain but... Some do... So it is possible.


The outlet for the fridge, if an RV absorption fridge, is usually right next to the lower outside vent for the fridge, a place that is more or less exposed to the weather. That's reason enough to have it on a GFCI in an RV (that, and generally if the GFCI trips the fridge will continue to operate on propane).





BFL13

Victoria, BC

Senior Member

Joined: 02/15/2006

View Profile



Posted: 02/14/19 09:47am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

In the 30a 5er we had, the fridge was on the "general" receptacle circuit, as were the 120v lights, and that circuit included the bathroom GFCI. The converter was sharing that breaker.

There is a four or five branch limit on number of circuit breakers. I think the fridge went on with the converter for wattage reasons. If the fridge is 350w and the converter is 1100w that does not leave much left over.

The other choices were to put the fridge in with the A/C, or the WH/MW (they were on same breaker-only use one or the other at a time), or the galley counter receptacle (GFCI with own breaker) which could be worse for wattage total.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > 120 not working on some outlets
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2019 CWI, Inc. © 2019 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS