RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Class A Motorhomes: Induction cooktop

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Induction cooktop

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev
Sponsored By:
Ivylog

Blairsville, GA and WPB, FL.

Senior Member

Joined: 06/30/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/12/19 05:47am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

On another forum an induction question got me to check if my recently installed 2 burner Cuisinart was drawing power all of the time. We dry camp often in the summer so every amp counts. Turns out it draws 3 amps DC even when not using. Over 24 hours that’s a lot of wasted power. I may have to add a remote switch to make it easier to turn it off at the outlet.


This post is my opinion (free advice). It is not intended to influence anyone's judgment nor do I advocate anyone do what I propose.

08 HR Navigator 45'
Sold 04 Dynasty after 14 great years.
[url=https://i.

wildmanbaker

Kennewick, Washington

Senior Member

Joined: 02/24/2005

View Profile






Posted: 02/12/19 12:13pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ivylog wrote:

On another forum an induction question got me to check if my recently installed 2 burner Cuisinart was drawing power all of the time. We dry camp often in the summer so every amp counts. Turns out it draws 3 amps DC even when not using. Over 24 hours that’s a lot of wasted power. I may have to add a remote switch to make it easier to turn it off at the outlet.
Are you sure its the burner that's drawing the current and not your inverter? 3 amps sounds like what the inverter draws at idle.


Wildmanbaker


Ivylog

Blairsville, GA and WPB, FL.

Senior Member

Joined: 06/30/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/12/19 01:48pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Positive...amps went from 10 to 7 when I unplugged it. Checked it two times.

You do not need induction cookware...anytime magnetic will work including most SS pots and pans.

MrWizard

Traveling

Moderator

Joined: 06/27/2004

View Profile



Posted: 02/12/19 03:36pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Steel is inductive, it's just not labeled as induction cookware
All induction cook ware is some form of steel or iron


Radiate The Happy
....

Connected using Verizon and AT&T
1997 F53 Bounder 36s


wa8yxm

Wherever I happen to park

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/12/19 04:03pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

MrWizard wrote:

Steel is inductive, it's just not labeled as induction cookware
All induction cook ware is some form of steel or iron


My Portable induction burner came with a "Refrigerator Magnet" and the manual says if it sticks it cooks.

Now.. Stainless.. Some sticks. some it does not.. But on Cast Iron or regular steel it does. "Copper Cookware" (TM) pans it works T-Fal some do some do not. Just take a magnet with you when you go shopping.


Home is where I park it.
Kenwood TS-2000 housed in a 2005 Damon Intruder 377


wildmanbaker

Kennewick, Washington

Senior Member

Joined: 02/24/2005

View Profile






Posted: 02/12/19 07:40pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ivylog wrote:

Positive...amps went from 10 to 7 when I unplugged it. Checked it two times.

You do not need induction cookware...anytime magnetic will work including most SS pots and pans.
WOW! Thanks for the update. Our inverter pulled 3 amps at idle, and like you, we like to boondock in the spring, summer, and fall, so I disconnected it and changed the wiring.

Ivylog

Blairsville, GA and WPB, FL.

Senior Member

Joined: 06/30/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/14/19 01:46pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

To switch the induction off...the plug is to far from the door to just unplug. I bought a $10 3’ 15 amp power strip with a switch. Mounted it just inside the door below the unit making it easy to turn it on/off.

DSDP Don

Moorpark, Ca

Senior Member

Joined: 04/09/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/14/19 09:30pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Our new coach came with the True Induction Cooktop, which is a 110 volt unit. We have 8 AGM batteries and the cooktop will operate off of the inverter. Even though it does, I've never been a fan of running the cooktop or microwave off of the inverter. I always fire up the generator.

* This post was edited 02/15/19 05:10pm by DSDP Don *


Don & Mary
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018 - All Electric
2016 GMC Canyon 4WD Crew Cab


zb39

slippery rock

Senior Member

Joined: 10/26/2009

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 02/15/19 11:14am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Thank you all!!


Tiffin Zephyr(sold)
2017 Host mammoth, sold
49 states, 41 National Parks, 7 Provinces
2019 2 door Rubicon 6 spd.
2019 Berkshire XLT 45B

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Induction cooktop
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2020 CWI, Inc. © 2020 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.