RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Adding a dedicated RV power plug. What would you do?

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Adding a dedicated RV power plug. What would you do?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next
Sponsored By:
TurnThePage

North ID

Senior Member

Joined: 10/08/2003

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/16/19 12:09pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I'm finally adding central air to my house, which affords me an opportunity to also wire in dedicated RV power.

Their price for a basic 30 amp wall plug install is very reasonable, but I'm considering going for the gusto and getting a box with 50/30/20 and breakers. I don't need 50 amp service, but it might be good to have for possible but doubtful upgrades, and maybe it will add a little value to the homestead when I get around to selling.

I'm assuming those boxes, which are expensive, must be already internally wired and simply need to be connected to a source. Is that correct? Does anybody ever NEED 50 amp to their RV when at home? And does anybody know if the 30 amp and 20 amp are on the same leg (in phase)?

* This post was edited 05/16/19 12:17pm by TurnThePage *


2015 Ram 1500
2004 Pioneer 18T6

Acampingwewillgo

USA

Senior Member

Joined: 11/15/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 05/16/19 12:19pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Seldom do I ever need 50 amps for the RV at Home. At most when parked at home, I may run one air and have the Residential Refrig cooling. While a commercial pedestal is nice(I don't think they are pre-wired) so I have only my 50 amp outlet which I can use Pig-tails to step down if needed/wanted.


96 Vogue Prima Vista
The Kid's: Humphrie, the Mini Schnauzer and Georgie,wire haired dachshund, Senior Cavalier Rosie and Potter
Rainbow Bridge: Laddie,Scoutie,Katie,Cooper,Kodie,Rubie,Maggie, Cassie and Mollie, Elvis Love You!

Rally's and get togethers-Lots

twodownzero

NM

Senior Member

Joined: 06/07/2014

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/16/19 12:29pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I have a sub panel in my garage and could add a 30 amp RV plug in 10 minutes if I wanted. I still haven't. 15 amps is plenty for home use. The most I run at home is the fridge and maybe the A/C just to keep it cool while I'm loading things. I definitely don't need 50 amps at my house for anything; even my air compressor and welder don't pull that even if both were running at full output at the same time.

MDKMDK

Canada

Senior Member

Joined: 10/15/2008

View Profile



Posted: 05/16/19 12:31pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I would consult a qualified electrician, and pay for an expert installation, with quality of workmanship guarantees, if I decided to do something like this.


Mike.
2018 (2017 Sprinter Cab Chassis) Navion24V + 2016 JKU (sold @ ????)
2016 Sunstar 26HE, V10, 3V, 6 Speed (sold @ 4600 miles)
2002 Roadtrek C190P (sold @ 315,000kms)

TurnThePage

North ID

Senior Member

Joined: 10/08/2003

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/16/19 12:39pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

MDKMDK wrote:

I would consult a qualified electrician, and pay for an expert installation, with quality of workmanship guarantees, if I decided to do something like this.
It IS being professionally done. I'm simply trying to learn from my fellow RVers before I commit to a course of action. The "phase" question was simply inquiring how much 120v amperage would be available.

I think I'll keep it simple and get a basic 50 amp install, then use the dogbone adapters I already own to step it down. No need for all the complication.

Thanks for the replies!

wra

Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 09/06/2008

View Profile



Posted: 05/16/19 12:45pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Install the 50/30/20 amp box. It will not cost that much more, and it will let you or a visitor have access to a plug.

BFL13

Victoria, BC

Senior Member

Joined: 02/15/2006

View Profile



Posted: 05/16/19 12:48pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You need 120v for the 30a RV not usual stick house 240v. (Except perhaps for the 50a--I am totally confused about 50a)

Many sad posts on here from those who hired professional electricians who then happily set up 30a/240v pedestals for the RV. Of course this fried the RV appliances. [emoticon]

Big lesson is don't trust anybody---after the job is done, use your own multimeter in the new "RV" receptacle to confirm 120v BEFORE you plug in your RV.


1991 Oakland 28DB Class C
on Ford E350-460-7.5 Gas EFI
See Profile for House electronics set-up.

wopachop

lb

Senior Member

Joined: 11/17/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/16/19 12:48pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Nice choice!! Having them install a single 30 would a be a mistake in my opinion. Im not paying for it but the price difference shouldnt be too major i would guess?

I ended up doing the same. Single 50a. Sometimes i run 120v power tools off the trailer if im working on things down there.

BB_TX

McKinney, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 04/04/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/16/19 01:06pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

50/30/20 panel for $120

Don’t know you would ever use 50 unless you, or someone else, wanted to run two A/Cs.

houstonstroker

Houston, TX

Senior Member

Joined: 07/16/2003

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 05/16/19 01:17pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

BB_TX wrote:

50/30/20 panel for $120

Don’t know you would ever use 50 unless you, or someone else, wanted to run two A/Cs.



I live in Houston where it is hot and humid. If we are getting ready for a trip I plug into my home 50 amp and both ACs are running full blast. I see lots of posts about people camping without air conditioning. I'm jealous cuz I know it is nowhere near Houston.


2016 Dynamax Force HD Super C

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Adding a dedicated RV power plug. What would you do?
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2019 CWI, Inc. © 2019 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS