RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: adding 2nd air on 30 amp system

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > adding 2nd air on 30 amp system

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Sponsored By:
Rhigley

Downey Ca

Senior Member

Joined: 11/03/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 08/13/19 03:48am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I replaced my 135k AC with a 15k unit this summer. I took the 135k that came with my unit and placed it in the rear of the motor home and ran its own 30 amp service with breaker. Works great. Used it in Las Vegas last week end and it kept my rv nice in 100 deg weather. I use the regular 30 amp service for my RV and run an adapter from the 50 amp on my 2nd AC. Best up-grade for me.


2016 Four Winds 31E
Amatuer Radio KF6OOK

wildtoad

Blythewood, SC

Senior Member

Joined: 06/05/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 08/13/19 06:04am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Good. Just be advised that some campgrounds don’t allow the use of multiple cords from one pedestal. You may want to look into a 50 amp to two 30 amp splitter/adapter.


Tom Wilds
Blythewood, SC
2016 Newmar Baystar Sport 3004

wa8yxm

Wherever I happen to park

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/13/19 06:31am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Rhigley wrote:

I replaced my 135k AC with a 15k unit this summer. I took the 135k that came with my unit and placed it in the rear of the motor home and ran its own 30 amp service with breaker. Works great. Used it in Las Vegas last week end and it kept my rv nice in 100 deg weather. I use the regular 30 amp service for my RV and run an adapter from the 50 amp on my 2nd AC. Best up-grade for me.


How I do it .. .well close to how I do it. when I am on a 30 amp site (I use the parks' 20 amp)

And I thought I was going to have to spell out how to do it again.

[emoticon]


Home is where I park it.
Kenwood TS-2000 housed in a 2005 Damon Intruder 377


2oldman

Ca

Senior Member

Joined: 04/15/2001

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/13/19 11:13am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Your post title suggests you're running 2 airs on one 30a service. You may want to add the word "separate"

pianotuna

Regina, SK, Canada

Senior Member

Joined: 12/18/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/13/19 12:19pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You can run a 15 and a 13.5 on a 30 amp--but an autoformer may be advisable.


Regards, Don
My ride is a 28 foot Class C, 256 watts solar, 556 amp hours of AGM in two battery banks 12 volt batteries, 3000 watt Magnum hybrid inverter, Sola Basic Autoformer, Microair Easy Start.

pianotuna

Regina, SK, Canada

Senior Member

Joined: 12/18/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/13/19 12:36pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

.

* This post was edited 08/19/19 11:15am by pianotuna *

crawford

Dandridge Tenn.

Senior Member

Joined: 03/22/2006

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 08/19/19 09:43am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

While I had my c class with 2 ac I always use the 30 amp plug and plug the other plug into the 110 volt plug for the second ac over 15 years never have I ever been told I couldn't use the second plug. My campgrounds have even special time like Christmas,Halloween, Easter which you use the plugs so come on give me a break.


Change from a c class to a A class Georgetown 07 triple slide

pianotuna

Regina, SK, Canada

Senior Member

Joined: 12/18/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/19/19 11:14am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hi crawford,

I've been asked to disconnect from a 20 amp outlet when I was using the 50 amp plug. The campground was going to charge me for both a 50 amp and 20 amp site (i.e. pay for two sites) if I did not disconnect. After that, I made SURE to use all the power I could by using my autoformer in winter to boost up the voltage.

crawford wrote:

While I had my c class with 2 ac I always use the 30 amp plug and plug the other plug into the 110 volt plug for the second ac over 15 years never have I ever been told I couldn't use the second plug. My campgrounds have even special time like Christmas,Halloween, Easter which you use the plugs so come on give me a break.


wa8yxm

Wherever I happen to park

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 08/19/19 04:20pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

2oldman wrote:

Your post title suggests you're running 2 airs on one 30a service. You may want to add the word "separate"


I spicifially said I use the parks' 20 amp

He uses the 50 with an adapter

On a 30 amp; site. that does not exist
But the 20 usually does.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > adding 2nd air on 30 amp system
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2019 CWI, Inc. © 2019 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS