RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: AC problems again

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > AC problems again

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev
Sponsored By:
Lynnmor

Red Lion

Senior Member

Joined: 07/16/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 09/02/19 07:34am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I didn't see where the input voltage was checked.





enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 09/02/19 08:19am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Even if they come with new boards they still need to be set up.
I didn't see whether this is same issue as you had with original AC units that were replaced.


Bud
USAF Retired
Pace Arrow

2003 Chev Ice Road Tracker


dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/02/19 10:52am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

enblethen wrote:

Even if they come with new boards they still need to be set up.
I didn't see whether this is same issue as you had with original AC units that were replaced.


Yes and no on set up. Zone 1 is a default and will be the front unit. Zone 2 MUST be set and will be bedroom. If Zones NOT set up, then the system will not function at all. So, his zones are set correct. The ONLY other set up that he would need is to tell it has a furnace. But if not switched to furnace it would have no bearing on his Cool operation. Doug

12th Man Fan

Flower Mound , Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 03/05/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/02/19 11:24am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Both AC's had worked just fine B4 I left Texas. This was a new problem that developed while in Colorado high altitude. Sorry I didn't clarify that sooner.

I switched the sensors this morning and as soon as I turned on the front AC on which was the unit I put the bad sensor in gave me an E5 error which is open ckt or out of range freeze sensor. So far the back unit is working as it should.

I pulled the bad sensor out again and sure enough it was open ckt when I checked it with a VOM meter. I wish I had checked it before I sent to the trouble of installing it in the front unit.

New sensor on order.

Thanks everyone for you help. I know just enough to be dangerous on things like this.

I am getting too old for this kind of stuff. Four trips to the roof! Yuck.


2014 GMC Duramax 4X4 DRW Crew

2015 DRV Tradition

enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 09/02/19 12:03pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Let us know on this post as what happens!

12th Man Fan

Flower Mound , Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 03/05/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/03/19 07:34am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Well the AC worked all day with no issues so the problem was the freeze thermister.

Thanks all for your help.

enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 09/03/19 08:21am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Thanks for the update!

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > AC problems again
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2020 CWI, Inc. © 2020 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.