RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: FURNACE NOT LISTED ON THERMOSTAT

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > FURNACE NOT LISTED ON THERMOSTAT

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next
Sponsored By:
NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/27/19 11:23pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

DELETE

* This post was edited 12/02/19 10:35am by NoSnowInAZ *


As Always..HAPPY MOTORING!

Golden Pup "Molson"
Golden "Summit" - left us wonderful memories 2/11/08
02 Allegro Bay 36
2013 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimited
FMCA
FULL TIME
Never thought it would happen!

12th Man Fan

Flower Mound , Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 03/05/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/28/19 06:57am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The dip switches in the roof units determine what shows up on the thermostat. If you have not made any changes in the roof units then I suspect you are right about a bad control board.

This is for Dometic units. Not ssure of other brands.


2014 GMC Duramax 4X4 DRW Crew

2015 DRV Tradition

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/28/19 08:19am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If you have Dometic(2002) Tiffin was using Dometic. I have NEVER seen a upper control board be bad and not show a function. Odds are, the upper control board Furnace DIP switch needs to be turned Off then ON, to verify communication. IF you have had a repair on the front AC recently, then the Installer may not have turned the Furnace DIP switch ON. Doug

NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/28/19 09:24am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hi Doug. Where would that upper control board dip switch be? Happy Thanksgiving!

NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/28/19 09:25am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hi Doug. Where would that upper control board dip switch be? Happy Thanksgiving!

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/28/19 02:18pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

https://pantherrvproducts.com/dometic-du........Os-qN5gIVSb7ACh1lyQRREAQYASABEgIO0fD_BwE

The red block with the 8 whites switched is it. Pin number 4 is the furnace. Doug

Bobbo

Wherever I park

Senior Member

Joined: 09/16/2007

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/28/19 08:21pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

My TT air conditioner died before I ever took the trailer out for the first time. Dometic had a bad run and I got lucky. When the dealer replaced it under warranty, I brought it home and did my usual OCD double checking. I saw that the furnace was no longer listed in the thermostat. I took it back to the dealer and the service guy spent 2 hours trying to figure it out. Then he called the service manager over. As soon as he explained what was happening, the service manager told him the dip switches inside the roof unit were set wrong. Took 5 minutes more to fix, and most of that was getting the ladder.


Bobbo, Linda and the furry kid (45 pound rescue)
2017 F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCab w/Max Tow Package 3.5l EcoBoost V6
2017 Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB


NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/28/19 11:54pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I can see how that could be it but nothing has been changed. This happened all of a sudden. I have a new furnace board coming in tomorrow so hoping that'll do it.

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/29/19 07:28am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

NoSnowInAZ wrote:

I can see how that could be it but nothing has been changed. This happened all of a sudden. I have a new furnace board coming in tomorrow so hoping that'll do it.


If you are saying you have a FURNACE board coming and NOT an AC board, you just wasted your money. WHY do people come to these forums for help(they obviously know nothing), get advice and then do what they want anyway?????????????????????????????????????????? Doug

NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/29/19 07:49am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Doug, SIR -I had no service work done on the AC unit - no dip switches had been changed by either me or any tech.
Must be an incredible feeling to be so GD perfect. Find another forum to "help out" with your valuable assistance.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > FURNACE NOT LISTED ON THERMOSTAT
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2019 CWI, Inc. © 2019 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS