RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: FURNACE NOT LISTED ON THERMOSTAT

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > FURNACE NOT LISTED ON THERMOSTAT

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/29/19 04:42pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

So Doug if you'd like to call me I will gladly pay you via PayPal if we get it fixed. Please private msg me and I'll give you the phone number - thank you


As Always..HAPPY MOTORING!

Golden Pup "Molson"
Golden "Summit" - left us wonderful memories 2/11/08
02 Allegro Bay 36
2013 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimited
FMCA
FULL TIME
Never thought it would happen!

NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/29/19 06:22pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The correct dip switch is number 5 not 4

ChuckSteed

Mtn Home, Idaho

Full Member

Joined: 01/15/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 07:09am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

At the very lleast I’d have gone up on top the RV and removed both Zkne 1 and Zone 2 covers and reseated the RJ11 CANBUS cable. And while I was there I’d verify two blue wires for Zone that is not seeing furnace

If the electronic control module has failed or CANBUS integrity is compromised then the control module for that furnace will not “see” the furnace...

Replacing the furnace control module will most likely accomplish nothing.

NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 07:26am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

No need to go up on the roof. The AC/Heat pump boards are accessible from the inside of the coach.
Problem resolve by resetting dip pin 5 on the front unit.
Thanks for your interest, though.

ChuckSteed

Mtn Home, Idaho

Full Member

Joined: 01/15/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 07:28am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

That’s nice they can be accessed from inside in that unit. Mine is fifth wheel and accessed up top. At least HP is being seen now and working

Walaby

Georgia

Senior Member

Joined: 11/10/2014

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 08:12am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

So, let me make sure I have this straight.

1. Doug suggests you check and reset the dip switch(es). Okay, he said #4, not #5, but I suspect there's only about a 100 or so different configurations (at a minimum).
2. You are ADAMANT it is not the dip switch, and refused to accept the fact that it could be. To the point of ordering parts before even considering it.
3. You rail on Doug because he expresses frustration with you asking for help, but refusing to consider solutions offered.
4. You determine it is the dip switch reset after all (granted again, #5 instead of #4).
5. Think you owe Mr. Rainer an apology.

That's pretty much how I see it.

Mike


Im Mike Willoughby, and I approve this message.
2017 Ram 3500 CTD (aka FRAM)
2019 GrandDesign Reflection 367BHS


NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 09:35am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I knew no dip switches had been changed nor had any work been done on any unit.
An apology is not necessary. My last communication with Doug was to offer to pay him if he wanted to give me a call.
Merry Christmas everyone.

Walaby

Georgia

Senior Member

Joined: 11/10/2014

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 12:59pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Guess we will agree to disagree.

Glad you got it resolved tho

Mike

Bobbo

Wherever I park

Senior Member

Joined: 09/16/2007

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 08:09pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

dougrainer wrote:

You need to check and reset the Furnace DIP switch, EVEN if you have not touched it.


NoSnowInAZ wrote:

I knew no dip switches had been changed nor had any work been done on any unit.

Seems like Doug had covered that situation too.

I am in the camp that thinks Doug is due an apology.


Bobbo, Linda and the furry kid (45 pound rescue)
2017 F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCab w/Max Tow Package 3.5l EcoBoost V6
2017 Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB


NoSnowInAZ

wherever

Senior Member

Joined: 07/23/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 12/01/19 03:17am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Doug's post slamming me at the very beginning of this

"If you are saying you have a FURNACE board coming and NOT an AC board, you just wasted your money. WHY do people come to these forums for help(they obviously know nothing), get advice and then do what they want anyway?????????????????????????????????????????? Doug"



enough time has been spent on this

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > FURNACE NOT LISTED ON THERMOSTAT
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2019 CWI, Inc. © 2019 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS