RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Have no electrical power and no propane on one side of coach

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Have no electrical power and no propane on one side of coach

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 5  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
gfs1943

Whitney, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 02/04/2002

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 11/29/19 06:42pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

OP, where are you? I doubt if you're close to me (Whitney, Texas), but if you are, give me a shout and I'll see if I can help.


gfs1943
USAF, Retired (1962 - 1983)
2006 Monaco Diplomat 40PRQ
2006 Honda CR-V


doxiemom11

Somewhere between MI and TX

Senior Member

Joined: 01/09/2013

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/29/19 08:03pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

We call ours a battery disconnect - never heard anyone else call it a salesman's switch and we have been full-time and around many rver's for 9 years. Maybe only in a certain area of the country ? -- Anyway - we had that happen and it was the campground power source - circuit breaker. There were thousands of ants in the power pedestal and somehow they were cutting 1 leg of the power off. CB pulled - inside of power pedestal treated, dried out and new circuit breaker installed - our power worked fine.

majordad

carson city, nv

New Member

Joined: 08/22/2018

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/29/19 10:36pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Thanks for the many suggestions.
I should have been more specific, we are staying with family here in Texas. I am plugged in to a 30 amp plug just to keep things charged up, that’s why I was trying to run the appliances on propane so as not to take too much electricity and that is how I came to find no 120 V power on passenger side of coach, save for 1 outlet in the bedroom. I am going to try and locate transfer switch in the morning before we leave and check voltages. Will let y’all know what I find, but the kids have to be back to school Tuesday so we gotta get going.

Merrill

larry cad

ohio

Senior Member

Joined: 05/23/2004

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 12:26am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

majordad wrote:

Thanks for the many suggestions.
I should have been more specific, we are staying with family here in Texas. I am plugged in to a 30 amp plug just to keep things charged up, that’s why I was trying to run the appliances on propane so as not to take too much electricity and that is how I came to find no 120 V power on passenger side of coach, save for 1 outlet in the bedroom. I am going to try and locate transfer switch in the morning before we leave and check voltages. Will let y’all know what I find, but the kids have to be back to school Tuesday so we gotta get going.

Merrill


If you are using a 30 amp adapter in a 50 amp coach, it is very possible the adapter is defective. Get a new 30-50 amp adapter and it likely will fix the power problem.

If your batteries are low, someone suggested your propane shut off solenoid may be off, not letting propane to flow.

Finally, I had to repair a Magnum inverter that had a bad circuit breaker, leaving it with only one output circuit and the other one dead. May be a bad inverter circuit breaker.


Today is my personal best for most consecutive days alive.

Our Travel Blog

rgatijnet1

Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 06/22/2009

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 11/30/19 04:02am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

This may sound like a stupid question but is the 30 amp plug that you are using wired for an RV or for some other appliance?
The reason why I ask is that some 30 amp outlets are wired with 220 volts for things like a dryer, welder, etc, and not wired for 120 volts that is required for an RV.
If the 30 amp outlet has a double 30 amp breaker, instead of a single 30 amp breaker than that is your problem.

down home

south

Senior Member

Joined: 06/01/2008

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 04:03am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

tw days ago i tried to use a small heater t save propane, lost aal ac except heat pumps and house batteries would only charge with engine alternator.checked the breakers for microwave and plugs all was good. someone had glued the panel down over the large panel of breakers behind the charger converter. ^&%*&%*&.
On top of the converter charger was three little buttons one was extended. pushed it and heard fan on converter charger come on and unit singing. all the circuits came to life and unit quieted down. The prayer was probably the trick. Mobile tech was on his way after a cold day Thanksgiving. Saved a bunch of money.

Scottiemom

South Dakota/Indiana

Senior Member

Joined: 09/09/2003

View Profile



Posted: 11/30/19 04:24am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Unplug and fire up the gennie. Does everything work?

We had a problem this week here in our park. Power went out one morning. Completely. We checked all our stuff and couldn't find a problem. Had the maintenance guy come out. He plugged in a big honkin' thing to the pedestal and it glowed correctly so he told us something was wrong in our coach. He didn't open the power panel up or anything. We plugged back in, everything ran for about 1 minute, then out again. We bypassed our power management system so we could use some stuff, but our front A/C was out, electric side of the water heater and W/D would still not work. We called a mobile guy. In the meantime, we unplugged from the pole and ran the gennie. EVERYTHING worked. So when the mobile guy got there, he tried the transfer switch and it was all good. Pedestal tested okay. Plugged in again, ran for about a minute, then all shut down. THEN he tested the pedestal again and it showed one leg of the 50 Amp out. He went and got the maintenance guy who kept grumbling it was our equipment. But he pulled the panel. . . Wires all looked good, then he pulled the meter. Looks like it had been on fire. One leg of the base was corroded and deteriorated and then he found a really bad wire. So he replaced all that and all has been great since.

It's not always your equipment, but we checked it all first. That's why I say disconnect and fire up the gennie. If everything works, it could be the power itself.

Dale


Dale Pace
Wife to Terry (Teacher's Pet)
2006 Tiffin Phaeton 40'(Phaeton Place)
2014 Ford Flex
2004 R-Vision Trail-lite 213 (MinnieMee)
Fulltiming since 2005

http://www.skoolzoutforever.blogspot.com/
Where are we?


Chris Bryant

Arden, North Carolina

Senior Member

Joined: 03/26/2003

View Profile



Posted: 11/30/19 05:40am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Old-Biscuit wrote:



Salesman Switch
COMMON nomenclature used by MANY folks

Some folks just love to appear superior by denigrating others


In the 45 years I have been an RVer, along with 27 working in the industry, this forum is the only place I have encountered that term.

Just sayin’.


-- Chris Bryant
My RV Service Blog
The RV.net Blog

cavie

Port Charlotte Fl/ Hindsdale MA

Senior Member

Joined: 04/28/2019

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 06:51am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

majordad wrote:

Thanks for the many suggestions.
I should have been more specific, we are staying with family here in Texas. I am plugged in to a 30 amp plug just to keep things charged up, that’s why I was trying to run the appliances on propane so as not to take too much electricity and that is how I came to find no 120 V power on passenger side of coach, save for 1 outlet in the bedroom. I am going to try and locate transfer switch in the morning before we leave and check voltages. Will let y’all know what I find, but the kids have to be back to school Tuesday so we gotta get going.

Merrill


You have a GFI or inverter tripped.


2011 Keystone Sprinter 323BHS. Retired Master Electrician. Retired Building Inspector.

All Motor Homes are RV's. All RV's are not Motor Homes.

joelc

Cedar Point, NC

Senior Member

Joined: 02/23/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/30/19 09:22am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If you have no propane to the fridge and it is on a slide, check under the slide to see if you have a pinched line. I had this problem one time to my stove. There is an angle bar there where that folds when the slide moves.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 5  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Have no electrical power and no propane on one side of coach
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2019 CWI, Inc. © 2019 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS