RV.Net Open Roads Forum: wiring a 30 Amp Power Outlet 30A Circuit Breaker {{UPDATE}}

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > wiring a 30 Amp Power Outlet 30A Circuit Breaker {{UPDATE}}

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 6  
Next
Sponsored By:
joelyn

Az

Senior Member

Joined: 10/26/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/08/20 12:40am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Have a 30 amp outlet next to our TT in the lot but the breaker is in the garage a distance away. so I want to install a 30amp plug with a breaker in the box also so I can shut the power off right at the box when plugging and unplugging the TT into it to save me walking a 100 ft to the breaker box...
I will be buying this box from amazon...
30 amp box and breaker

My question is does anyone have a site to show me how to wire the breaker to the outlet in the box??? checked utube but nothing that I found that shows this, only how to just wire the 30 amp outlet only....thanks

* This post was edited 02/13/20 07:54pm by joelyn *





valhalla360

No paticular place.

Senior Member

Joined: 08/19/2009

View Profile



Posted: 02/08/20 01:15am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

"Features all-in-one construction for factory assured terminations"

I'm guessing, it's all wired up with the breaker already wired to the plug. There is probably a pig tail from the other side of the breaker that you have to connect up.


Tammy & Mike
Ford F250 V10
2008 Copper Canyon 5er
Catalac Catamaran 34'
Full Time spliting time between boat and 5er


joelyn

Az

Senior Member

Joined: 10/26/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 02/08/20 01:49am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

valhalla360 wrote:

"Features all-in-one construction for factory assured terminations"

I'm guessing, it's all wired up with the breaker already wired to the plug. There is probably a pig tail from the other side of the breaker that you have to connect up.


THAT would be great if it has that... Its amazon so nobody go really call... thanks

azrving

Oatman

Senior Member

Joined: 05/17/2013

View Profile



Posted: 02/08/20 03:22am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

There are pictures of the wiring in the Amazon reviews. Your existing pvc/wire will enter the bottom of the box. Black goes to the breaker then it goes to the plug. White goes to the neutral lug and then to the plug. Green goes to the ground lug of the box then to the plug.

Right now your black wire is going to the plug. Your wire is going to the plug and your green ground is going to the plug and to the box itself. The only thing different in the new box is that the black wire will be going to the breaker then on to the plug.

Don’t count on all of the reviews as being accurate and some are dangerous. One guy suggested saving money on wire by not running a ground to the box and driving a ground rod for grounding. This is very dangerous advice.

Again, right now your wiring should be black from your existing breaker to your plug. White from your panels neutral lugs and ground from the ground lug bar. Your service panel where everything starts should be bonded which means that the neutral and ground are connected together. If you were to run any 240 volt “sub” panels off your main service they would NOT be bonded so they would run four wires. You are simply running a 120 volt circuit out to your rv, its not a sub panel. Its no different than any other wall plug in your house other than it’s heavier gauge and you are now going to be able to interrupt the black wire.

Tom_M

New Hope, MN

Senior Member

Joined: 04/24/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/08/20 03:35am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

According to pictures posted by people's reviews there is no pigtail. The box has knockouts for running wires into it. Since you will now have two 30 amp breakers in the line, either one could open if you have an overload. This is not a problem, since you are most likely using the new breaker as a shutoff. The box will work fine.


Tom
2005 Born Free 24RB
Towing 1978 VW Bug convertible
Minneapolis, MN


valhalla360

No paticular place.

Senior Member

Joined: 08/19/2009

View Profile



Posted: 02/08/20 04:18am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Tom_M wrote:

According to pictures posted by people's reviews there is no pigtail. The box has knockouts for running wires into it. Since you will now have two 30 amp breakers in the line, either one could open if you have an overload. This is not a problem, since you are most likely using the new breaker as a shutoff. The box will work fine.


Yeah, no pigtail but lugs which do basically the same thing...and actually is better.

Dave H M

IL

Senior Member

Joined: 08/11/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/08/20 04:33am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I would think the box would have an instruction diagram in it. Order it and take a look.

All else fails, hot goes to brass, neutral to silver/chrome, and green to ground.

Don;t forget to scope things out with a volt meter before the first plug in. [emoticon]

cavie

Port Charlotte Fl/ Hindsdale MA

Senior Member

Joined: 04/28/2019

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/08/20 04:36am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

No pigtails. Black wire to the breaker. White to the panel neutral buss and ground to the ground buss. Neutral buss will be insulated from the metal can. Ground buss will have a ground screw or a lug attached to the can.


2011 Keystone Sprinter 323BHS. Retired Master Electrician. Retired Building Inspector.

All Motor Homes are RV's. All RV's are not Motor Homes.

craig7h

Branson MO area

Senior Member

Joined: 03/23/2002

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 02/08/20 04:45am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

That looks very close to the one I used. The female plug is pre wired, you have to wire the incoming line to the breaker part of the box. As folks have said black to the breaker, others to the grounding bar. Once you have box in hand everything will make sense.


Itasca Meridian SE 36g
Road Master Tow Dolly

midnightsadie

ohio

Senior Member

Joined: 01/07/2008

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/08/20 05:29am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

if your not 100% sure of what your doing???? get done by somebody that does, its not hard,just has to be right. even a buddy with some electric skills.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 6  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > wiring a 30 Amp Power Outlet 30A Circuit Breaker {{UPDATE}}
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2020 CWI, Inc. © 2020 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.