RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: Dometic roof top a/c unit

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Dometic roof top a/c unit

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev
Sponsored By:
dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/14/20 08:03pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Rudyp wrote:

dougrainer.. I understand what your saying,... my main question is if New Dometic AC units come with a connect box (circuit board) instaled in the unit or does one have to purchase it seperately???


Well you have wasted my time. The reason I asked the MODEL number is simple. Brisk Air Models do NOT have a Control board. Some Penguin Models come with onboard control modules. If you would just post the answers to my questions we could speed up your help. Doug

dougrainer

Carrolton, Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 06/11/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/14/20 08:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

JTLance wrote:

Rudyp wrote:

Good day to all on RV.NET. I recently had a new A/C unit installed on our 5th wheel. We only used it 2-3 times. A couple of weeks ago we tried to use it however it would come on and blowing cold air for @ minutes to 5 minutes; problem is it would stop blowing air completely but the power would stay on.I rechecked the connections. I would turn off the unit at the termostat and wait a few minutes before trying to turn it on. You could hear it click inside the unit and wont turn on and you have to wait awhile longer before turning back on, but then same thing happen's. I called the shop that installed it and they said it could be one of two things that is wrong with it, !. I was told that it could be the Control Box (circuit) box in the AC unit or 2. It could be the thermostat... I asked doesnt the new AC unit come with a control box installed in it? They said no that they took the old one out of the old AC unit and installed it in the new unit... and that it is a seperate part... can some one enlightem me on this? thank you all in advance for the response/help.
Rudy P


I have a new Dometic A/C and the box in the A/C overhead area clicks like... A LOT! I have a feeling we have similar issues. I took mine all apart hoping to see a lousy ground but all I got was a really weird plastic 120vac connector vs wire nuts. I have no real info to add, but I would say your probably not alone. Sometimes my fan stops and the condenser pump is still running....the fan sometimes stops for 2-5 seconds when seconds later (while the compressor is still running) the fan will turn back on! Really odd.


Depends on your Dometic system. IF on Auto/Cool, the fan WILL shut off for a few seconds as it changes speeds from Hi to Lo and Lo to Hi. BTW, COMPRESSOR, not Condensor pump. Doug

JTLance

Salem, Oregon

Full Member

Joined: 03/10/2017

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/14/20 09:50pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Thanks Doug! That could be it with the speed.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Dometic roof top a/c unit
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2020 CWI, Inc. © 2020 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.