RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Only thing getting power is the 220V Appliance!?

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Only thing getting power is the 220V Appliance!?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next
Sponsored By:
jeff_1981

Missouri

New Member

Joined: 10/01/2020

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/01/20 02:38pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hey electrical geniuses out there, I need your help. I know next-to-nothing about electrical. Maybe the answer is something simple. Either way, I don't know it, and I need some guidance, big time.

Wife and I are starting a mobile coffee and pastries business. Had an older camper fixed up. Looks great. Tried hooking it up to the generator today for the first time...and I'm perplexed. At first I thought nothing got power, but actually the 220V, 4000W, 20A espresso machine is the only thing that switches on. No other equipment or outlets work.

The generator is a Champion 8750 Watt Inverter, Model 100520. The plug going into the Camper is a big 4-Prong (I assume a 50A?). For the part going to the generator, I had to use a 30 Amp Generator 4 Prong to RV30 Amp Adapter cord I got from Home Depot.

I turn on the generator fine, I plug it in to the camper, and nothing. No lights go on. The refrigerator, kegerator, water heater, outlets, etc., nothing. EXCEPT that the humongous espresso machine (connected DIRECTLY to the breaker box, not an outlet) will switch on. Most of the outlets are GFCI, but none are tripped. I tried flipping off the circuit breakers for a while then switching back on. Nothing.

I. Don't. Get. It. And we can't even get a health inspection if we can't get the equipment running.... I had a theory that maybe the 30 Amp adapter cord was not enough? Maybe I need a 50 amp? I just don't know what to try.

HELP!!!!!!!!!

Dutch_12078

Winters south, summers north

Senior Member

Joined: 10/07/2008

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 10/01/20 02:44pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Do you have a meter that you can use to check the voltages at the generator and other junctions along the way?


Dutch
2001 GBM Landau 34' Class A
F53 chassis, Triton V10, TST TPMS
Bigfoot Automatic Leveling System
2011 Toyota RAV4 4WD/Remco pump
ReadyBrute Elite tow bar/Blue Ox baseplate


jeff_1981

Missouri

New Member

Joined: 10/01/2020

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/01/20 02:56pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I do! Where should I check and what reading should I be getting?

time2roll

Southern California

Senior Member

Joined: 03/21/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 10/01/20 03:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

The main breakers in the RV panel should have 240v between them.
Each breaker should measure 120v to the neutral bus.

Post the results


2001 F150 SuperCrew
2006 Keystone Springdale 249FWBHLS
675w Solar pictures back up

2oldman

New Mexico

Senior Member

Joined: 04/15/2001

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/01/20 03:09pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

jeff_1981 wrote:

For the part going to the generator, I had to use a 30 Amp Generator 4 Prong to RV30 Amp Adapter cord I got from Home Depot.
I'm perplexed here.

According to the pic of the generator, there's a 120/240 socket. Is that not a 50a 4-prong connector that your plug should fit into directly?

jeff_1981

Missouri

New Member

Joined: 10/01/2020

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/01/20 03:47pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

2oldman wrote:

jeff_1981 wrote:

For the part going to the generator, I had to use a 30 Amp Generator 4 Prong to RV30 Amp Adapter cord I got from Home Depot.
I'm perplexed here.

According to the pic of the generator, there's a 120/240 socket. Is that not a 50a 4-prong connector that your plug should fit into directly?


All I know is the end of the cord I have has three prongs (two diagonal flat and one circle), and the only way I could connect it to the four prong locking female connector on the generator was to use this: https://www.homedepot.com/p/30-Amp-Generator-4-Prong-to-RV30-Amp-Adapter-cord-G30M4RV30F/202510179

Any chance I just need a new cord or adapter?

enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 10/01/20 03:49pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Your adapter is not the correct one.
You need a L14-30 to 50 amp four prong.
Adapter


Bud
USAF Retired
Pace Arrow

2003 Chev Ice Road Tracker


AllegroD

Outdare

Senior Member

Joined: 05/13/2003

View Profile



Posted: 10/01/20 04:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Wait! Before you go buying stuff off of others recommendations, I think something is missing? Is you camper a 30 amp rig? Is it a trailer or MH? What make and model? That is what I think you are saying. Take a pic of the 120 volt circuit breakers and post them. Take a pic of your Auto Transfer switch, if you have one and post it here.

Photo Posting App page.

* This post was edited 10/01/20 04:14pm by AllegroD *

time2roll

Southern California

Senior Member

Joined: 03/21/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 10/01/20 04:09pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

jeff_1981 wrote:

Any chance I just need a new cord or adapter?
If the trailer has a 4 prong main cord... you have the wrong adapter.

Lynnmor

Red Lion

Senior Member

Joined: 07/16/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 10/01/20 04:10pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

There is no connection to the neutral, it is up to you to find it.





Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 4  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Only thing getting power is the 220V Appliance!?
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2020 CWI, Inc. © 2020 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.