RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: New smart TV

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > New smart TV

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev
Sponsored By:
enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 02/03/21 02:44pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

What inputs are shown on the setup screen?
What method are you trying to connect through? Actual cable from a provider?
Try switching TVs at the video box.


Bud
USAF Retired
Pace Arrow

2003 Chev Ice Road Tracker


IAMICHABOD

Sunny So Cal

Senior Member

Joined: 12/12/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 02/03/21 03:09pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I found on my Smart TV that the power supply had to be off when hooked to campground cable for it to work.
[image]


2006 TIOGA 26Q CHEVY 6.0 WORKHORSE VORTEC
Former El Monte RV Rental

Buying A Rental Class C


way2roll

Wilmington NC

Senior Member

Joined: 10/05/2018

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/03/21 03:12pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

tedp wrote:

Retired JSO wrote:

Run a length of coax from the working bedroom TV to isolate where your problem is, wiring or TV.


Ran coax from the campground cable direct to the back of the smart TV and it worked. So it means it's in my switch box I guess. Right?


Maybe. If running it direct from the pedestal worked, why do you need the switchbox at all? But if you want to keep the switchbox do you have the input and output the same? Maybe your switchbox isn't compatible or it's malfunctioning.


2020 F350 STX 6.7L Turbo Diesel
2020 FR Cedar Creek Silverback 29rw

lap527

Ocala, Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 09/29/2003

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/03/21 03:53pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

IAMICHABOD wrote:

I found on my Smart TV that the power supply had to be off when hooked to campground cable for it to work.
[image]

same here...


2006 Dodge 3500 dually 4X4 / 2013 Livin Lite 10.0 TC /Torklift talons, fastguns, stableloads, superhitch, and truss/ towing a
14'V Nose Trailer when needed.


tedp

Waunakee, WI

Full Member

Joined: 07/23/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/03/21 03:58pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

IAMICHABOD wrote:

I found on my Smart TV that the power supply had to be off when hooked to campground cable for it to work.
[image]


That didn't work, thanks!

tedp

Waunakee, WI

Full Member

Joined: 07/23/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/03/21 04:02pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

way2roll wrote:

tedp wrote:

Retired JSO wrote:

Run a length of coax from the working bedroom TV to isolate where your problem is, wiring or TV.


Ran coax from the campground cable direct to the back of the smart TV and it worked. So it means it's in my switch box I guess. Right?


Maybe. If running it direct from the pedestal worked, why do you need the switchbox at all? But if you want to keep the switchbox do you have the input and output the same? Maybe your switchbox isn't compatible or it's malfunctioning.


I thought maybe it was the switch box as well. It works for over the air channels so I switched around the leads from the antenna in and the cable coax in and that didn't work either.
I assumed I'd have to have the switch box so the bedroom TV would have cable as well.

jdc1

Rescue, Ca

Senior Member

Joined: 05/30/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/03/21 08:59pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

tedp wrote:

jdc1 wrote:

If you are using a "smart tv", why are you not streaming it via your wifi?


Not good enough wifi strength


I can stream off my phone. At home I can stream off my Netgear wifi module a 100+ feet away.

tedp

Waunakee, WI

Full Member

Joined: 07/23/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/04/21 10:44am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Got it! The switching hub cannot be powered on when using cable.
Thanks for all the help!

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > New smart TV
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2021 CWI, Inc. © 2021 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.