RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Wire gauge for a 200 ft run on 30 amps or 50 amps?

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Wire gauge for a 200 ft run on 30 amps or 50 amps?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev
Sponsored By:
Old-Biscuit

Verde Valley

Senior Member

Joined: 06/20/2009

View Profile



Posted: 02/12/21 07:25pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

[emoticon]
enblethen wrote:

3% for voltage drop.
Hopefully, Old Biscuit is indicating copper wire and not aluminum.
Direct burial or are you going to put in conduit?



[emoticon]


Is it time for your medication or mine?


2007 DODGE 3500 QC SRW 5.9L CTD In-Bed 'quiet gen'
2007 HitchHiker II 32.5 UKTG 2000W Xantex Inverter
US NAVY------USS Decatur DDG31

map40

Florida

Senior Member

Joined: 01/15/2005

View Profile



Posted: 02/13/21 12:56pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Old-Biscuit wrote:

[emoticon]
enblethen wrote:

3% for voltage drop.
Hopefully, Old Biscuit is indicating copper wire and not aluminum.
Direct burial or are you going to put in conduit?



[emoticon]

I was going to have the GHana Dancing Pallbearers to do the burial [emoticon]


Alfa SeeYa
Life rocks when your home rolls

enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 02/13/21 01:11pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You can use a different insulation on the wire that is less expensive if it goes in conduit as compared to USE type direct burial wire was my point.


Bud
USAF Retired
Pace Arrow

2003 Chev Ice Road Tracker


Cummins12V98

on the road

Senior Member

Joined: 06/03/2012

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/13/21 03:11pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

enblethen wrote:

You can use a different insulation on the wire that is less expensive if it goes in conduit as compared to USE type direct burial wire was my point.


Still needs to be rated for potential water that can get into conduit.

I thought I was being smart bu pulling romex thru 3/4” pvc that was well glued. After a couple years the hot went to ground.


2015 RAM LongHorn 3500 Dually CrewCab 4X4 CUMMINS/AISIN RearAir 385HP/865TQ 4:10's
37,800# GCVWR "Towing Beast"

"HeavyWeight" B&W RVK3600

2016 MobileSuites 39TKSB3 highly "Elited" In the stable

2007.5 Mobile Suites 36 SB3 29,000# Combined SOLD

Matt_Colie

Southeast Michigan

Senior Member

Joined: 10/09/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 02/13/21 04:48pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Sorry guys,

I just read the whole thread and I can't sit back any longer.

First: If you don't buy enough copper to do the job right, you may save money now and you will probably pay for it forever......

Second: A 3% voltage drop is meaningless. Voltage drop is Volts Lost and irrespective of the starting terminal voltage. Most of these tables give you that 3% number and don't mention that this is only one way. There has to be a return.

Your current coach is 30A? It is a waste of time to set up for 30. Put in wire for 50. Use 3 conductors but you can save on the neutral and size it for 30 (unless you are firing a Sigma Arc) because when you load the 50, some of the load will be going out the other 50.

Don't bother running a ground unless your local inspector requires it.
Bury a new ground rod at the new service box.

Bury two plastic conduits. Put the service power in one and use to other for communications, like Cat6 or TV coax or ?? (Who know what is next - fiber maybe?) Do Not Use 90s. Split the turn between two 45s.

Think about burying a water line out there too.

Digging is cheap, unless you have to dig it up to do it again.

Do I have to add BTDT????

Matt


Matt & Mary Colie
A sailor, his bride and their black dog (one is waiting for us at the bridge) going to see some dry places that have Geocaches in a coach made the year we married.


time2roll

Southern California

Senior Member

Joined: 03/21/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 02/13/21 05:18pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator



If you use 200', 240v, 35 amps, 3% in the calculator you only need #6 wire. This still allows two large draw items on each side of the panel and plenty of ampacity if you draw close to 50 amps for a few minutes.


2001 F150 SuperCrew
2006 Keystone Springdale 249FWBHLS
675w Solar pictures back up

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Wire gauge for a 200 ft run on 30 amps or 50 amps?
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2021 CWI, Inc. © 2021 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.