RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Technology Corner: Switch Router Setup

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Switch Router Setup

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Sponsored By:
pbeverly

South Carolina

Full Member

Joined: 09/04/2018

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 03/25/22 04:51am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

For years my internet service input went to a switch. The switch then fed 2 routers. This has worked great for years.

I lost service yesterday and while the tech guy was here he noticed my setup and said service input should go to router, then router to switch, then switch to second router.

I would likes thoughts on this. Which is really better?


Ridgeway, SC

wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 03/25/22 05:06am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If you do the router1/switch/router2 set up then devices on router 2 can access router 1 devices... (I have something like that here)

But with switch-router/router they can not see each other (normally).

My system Modem-router1-Router2.. NOTHING is on Router 2 save a couple of "Smart" outlets and occasionally the phone that turn 'em on and off. (it's also mac locked) but when I had a computer on Router 2 due to other 2.4Gig Wifi devices (Router one is 5Gig) it could see router 1 devices but not the other way around.

Basically either system works... just one is a tad more secure. (The one you have been using)


Home was where I park it. but alas the.
2005 Damon Intruder 377 Alas declared a total loss
after a semi "nicked" it. Still have the radios
Kenwood TS-2000, ICOM ID-5100, ID-51A+2, ID-880 REF030C most times


LittleBill

Scranton, PA USA

Senior Member

Joined: 08/29/2003

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 03/25/22 07:11am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

depends on use case, for an rv it doesn't really matter. the real question is why do you need 2 routers in the first place?





enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 03/25/22 08:20am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Mine is setup with a modem/router then ethernet cable to second router.
Why second router? To improve signal in other portion of house.


Bud
USAF Retired
Pace Arrow

2003 Chev Ice Road Tracker


wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 03/25/22 02:57pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

There are two common reasons for multiple routers
One (As he said) is because it's too far from Router one to the other end of the house.. I've had to use "Extenders" in the past in some cases.

Two: IN my case one router is a 2.4GIG. the other is.. I think a Dual band (though I'm nto sure it may be a 5 only POS Spectrum router) and some of the hardware here only connects at 2.4

One option I did not include.

This setup
Modem----Router 1 (Router)--------- Router 2 in Access Point mode

In this set up router 2 is just a wi-fi access point it does not "Route" it does not assign IP addresses. it is simply an "extension" of router #1 (--- is cat 5 cable) I'm not sure if Router 2 (Access point) has it's own SSID/PSK or not in this configure as I don't use it. But I may give it a try as it would solve an issue for me.

pbeverly

South Carolina

Full Member

Joined: 09/04/2018

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 03/26/22 04:54am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

enblethen wrote:

Mine is setup with a modem/router then ethernet cable to second router.
Why second router? To improve signal in other portion of house.


1st router is in office at end of house and where the line comes in. It is not in a good location for WiFi. WiFi is turned off on this one. It is used for PC, work PC and security system, all which need to an ethernet connection.

2nd router is in a central location which easily supports the whole house with WiFi.

APT

SE Michigan

Senior Member

Joined: 06/09/2010

View Profile



Posted: 03/26/22 03:05pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

"Better" depends on what your goals are. Why do you have 2 routers? Latency and network privacy are two aspects plus many more.


A & A parents of DD 2005, DS1 2007, DS2 2009
2011 Suburban 2500 6.0L 3.73 pulling 2011 Heartland North Trail 28BRS
2017 Subaru Outback 3.6R
2020 Chevrolet Bolt

wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 03/26/22 04:00pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Oh I tried the modem----router1----Router 2 set as access point.

I **THINK** it is working.. but not 100% sure.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Switch Router Setup
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2022 CWI, Inc. © 2022 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.