RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Towing: Can You Swap Brake Controller Temporarily

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Towing

Open Roads Forum  >  Towing

 > Can You Swap Brake Controller Temporarily

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next
Sponsored By:
cm11599ps

Long Island

Senior Member

Joined: 07/18/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/23/22 10:27am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I’ve got a 2013 Ram 1500 Big Horn with a tekonsha primus iq brake controller for out trailer that’s probably about 8,000 loaded. I was supposed to bring the trailer to a campground for my Dad to use but we just had a baby and I can’t get away long enough for a trip like that.

We have a family friend who is going on this trip too and he’s got a newer 1500 but no brake controller.

Is it an easy thing to just remove my brake controller from my truck, install it temporarily in his and then put it back in my truck once the trip is over? We had the rv dealer install the unit years ago so I’m not sure if it’s as simple as just unplugging it from mine and plugging it into his truck and then tidy up the slack wires.





Lwiddis

Owens River area

Senior Member

Joined: 08/12/2016

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 05/23/22 10:51am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

You had a professional install your brake controller initially. That was a good idea then...and it is a good idea now.


Winnebago 2101DS TT & 2020 Chevy Silverado 1500 LTZ Z71, WindyNation 300 watt solar-Lossigy 200 AH Lithium battery. Prefer boondocking, USFS, COE, BLM, NPS, TVA, state camps. Bicyclist. 14 yr. Army -11B40 then 11A - (MOS 1542 & 1560) IOBC & IOAC grad


bob213

Fresno, CA

Senior Member

Joined: 12/09/2007

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 05/23/22 10:58am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ram to GM more than likely requires a different wiring harness. Other than that (after setting it up) it should work.


You can avoid reality, but you cannot avoid the consequences of avoiding reality – Ayn Rand


cm11599ps

Long Island

Senior Member

Joined: 07/18/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/23/22 11:12am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

It’s a 2013 ram 1500 to a newer ram 1500, probably like a 2019.

midnightsadie

ohio

Senior Member

Joined: 01/07/2008

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/23/22 11:15am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

call the builder of the maker.

jdc1

Rescue, Ca

Senior Member

Joined: 05/30/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/23/22 11:25am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

bob213 wrote:

Ram to GM more than likely requires a different wiring harness. Other than that (after setting it up) it should work.


Bob's correct. UHaul should have the correct harness.

dockmasterdave

florida

Senior Member

Joined: 02/19/2013

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 05/24/22 09:23am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Look on e trailer, they'll have the harness cheaper than anyone and you'll have it in a couple days.


2014 F 150 ecoboost
2008 Chrysler Aspen
09 Amerilite 21 (modified)
2013 Bendron 14' enclosed cargo
2011 4x8 open cargo

bob213

Fresno, CA

Senior Member

Joined: 12/09/2007

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 05/24/22 10:34am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Sorry..I saw 1500 and thought GM. It looks like Ram 2013 and 2019 use same wiring harness.

Grit dog

Black Diamond, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 05/06/2013

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/24/22 12:02pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Lwiddis wrote:

You had a professional install your brake controller initially. That was a good idea then...and it is a good idea now.


Yet people who aren't "professionals" do it all the time with no issue...


2016 Ram 2500, MotorOps.ca EFIlive tuned, 5” turbo back, 6" lift on 37s
2017 Heartland Torque T29

Grit dog

Black Diamond, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 05/06/2013

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/24/22 12:06pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

cm11599ps wrote:

I’ve got a 2013 Ram 1500 Big Horn with a tekonsha primus iq brake controller for out trailer that’s probably about 8,000 loaded. I was supposed to bring the trailer to a campground for my Dad to use but we just had a baby and I can’t get away long enough for a trip like that.

We have a family friend who is going on this trip too and he’s got a newer 1500 but no brake controller.

Is it an easy thing to just remove my brake controller from my truck, install it temporarily in his and then put it back in my truck once the trip is over? We had the rv dealer install the unit years ago so I’m not sure if it’s as simple as just unplugging it from mine and plugging it into his truck and then tidy up the slack wires.


If the pigtail on your 2013 is the same as the one in the newer Ram, 99% chance it's plug n play. May still have to mount it in the truck so it can be tuned for level.

Other options, good enough friend to swap trucks with?
Wireless brake controllers are stupid easy, but will cost someone a couple hundo?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Towing

 > Can You Swap Brake Controller Temporarily
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Towing


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2022 CWI, Inc. © 2022 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.