RV.Net Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: Two inverters for 50 amp service

RV Blog

  |  

RV Sales

  |  

Campgrounds

  |  

RV Parks

  |  

RV Club

  |  

RV Buyers Guide

  |  

Roadside Assistance

  |  

Extended Service Plan

  |  

RV Travel Assistance

  |  

RV Credit Card

  |  

RV Loans

Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Two inverters for 50 amp service

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 6  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
Cptnvideo

Arizona - most of the time

Senior Member

Joined: 11/05/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/31/22 05:16pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Just got a call back from a GoPower engineer. Yes, I can do exactly what I want to do.
Example: I'm on 15 amp shore power. I want to run 2 ACs for an hour. I limit the shore to 7 amps for each line and the ACs are on separate lines. AC draw is 10 amps per line. The inverters supply the remaining 3 amps each or 60 amps out of the batteries.
Side note. If I had bought a smaller RV with 30 amp service, none of this would be an issue.


Bill & Linda
Arizona
2019 Dodge Ram Laramie 3500 dually 4x4 diesel
Hensley Trailer Saver BD5 hitch
2022 Grand Design Solitude 378MBS
1600 watts solar, 3kw inverter/charger, 3 206AH LiFePo4 batteries

pianotuna

Regina, SK, Canada

Senior Member

Joined: 12/18/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/31/22 05:48pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Hi Bill,

So the Go Power inverter is a hybrid unit?

There is also the option to do old fashioned double conversion.

I used to plug only the converter in, and run the RV off the inverter.

Then I got a hybrid inverter/charger with load support.


Regards, Don
My ride is a 28 foot Class C, 256 watts solar, 556 amp-hours of Telcom jars, 3000 watt Magnum hybrid inverter, Sola Basic Autoformer, Microair Easy Start.

wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 04:21am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Cptnvideo wrote:

Nice post, wa8yxm. But doesn't really answer my question. BTW, neither did GoPower tech support.
Since I don't have any 240 VAC appliances, I don't see why I couldn't have 2 separate inverters and no need to sync them.


The answer to that is rather complex and involves the neutral line
With two inverters it is possible that if they are not properly phased the neutral could be carrying way more current than it is designed to haul.

120/240/120 volt Power. like a house.. Current flowing in both legs does NOT flow in the neutral So if you have say 1,000 watts of load on L-1 and 1,500 watts load on L-2 the neutral is hauling only the current from the difference 500 watts or bout 4.1 amps. But if you have two 3,000 watt inverters is 6,000 watts or 50 amps.. that's the maximum for the neutral line.. I don't like maxing out wires.


Home was where I park it. but alas the.
2005 Damon Intruder 377 Alas declared a total loss
after a semi "nicked" it. Still have the radios
Kenwood TS-2000, ICOM ID-5100, ID-51A+2, ID-880 REF030C most times


Cptnvideo

Arizona - most of the time

Senior Member

Joined: 11/05/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 09:18am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Good points, wa8. I'm thinking about replacing the 3000 watt inverter/charger with 2 2000 watt units. Then using L1 of each so that I have monitoring and load sharing of both L1 and L2.

CA Traveler

The Western States

Senior Member

Joined: 01/03/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 09:28am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I don’t see that as a problem at all. While on shore power the 2 inverters are synchronized. If not on shore power the 2 inverter outputs are derived from the batteries and not the inverters AC inputs.

What is not been made clear is that each A/Cs AC input must be directly connected with a CB to its inverter AC output bypassing the RV CB panel. Hence the A/Cs will always use the inverter unless an appropriate switch (DPDT) is included. Why? On shore 20A and 30A the two hot lines are connected/shorted and hence if the ACs were connected to them it’s a direct short across both inverters. And with 50A there is 240V across the 2 hots.

Personally I don’t like what the Cptn wants to do but he’s gotta do what’s best for him.


2009 Holiday Rambler 42' Scepter with ISL 400 Cummins
750 Watts Solar Morningstar MPPT 60 Controller
2014 Grand Cherokee Overland

Bob


Cptnvideo

Arizona - most of the time

Senior Member

Joined: 11/05/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 09:30am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Don, not sure of the terminology but I guess the GoPower IC series is a hybrid. They are inverter/chargers with load sharing and a remote monitor/control.
I never use the charger portion unless we're boondocking and need to charge the batteries with the generator (happened twice).

CA Traveler

The Western States

Senior Member

Joined: 01/03/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 09:32am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Cptnvideo wrote:

Good points, wa8. I'm thinking about replacing the 3000 watt inverter/charger with 2 2000 watt units. Then using L1 of each so that I have monitoring and load sharing of both L1 and L2.
OK I didn't even consider that you would connect both inverters to one hot considering that you wanted to monitor each hot line with the inverter display.

Cptnvideo

Arizona - most of the time

Senior Member

Joined: 11/05/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 09:37am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

"Personally I don’t like what the Cptn wants to do but he’s gotta do what’s best for him."

Why, CA? All I want to do is have load sharing and monitoring on L1 and L2 instead of just L1.

Cptnvideo

Arizona - most of the time

Senior Member

Joined: 11/05/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 09:46am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Typing while you posted, CA. Oops.
With the load sharing on each line, I will be able to run 18 amps worth of "stuff" on 15 amps of shore and not have to worry about tripping a breaker inside a friend/relatives home. Which to me is a little embarrassing.

pianotuna

Regina, SK, Canada

Senior Member

Joined: 12/18/2004

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 11/01/22 10:07am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Cptnvideo wrote:

Typing while you posted, CA. Oops.
With the load sharing on each line, I will be able to run 18 amps worth of "stuff" on 15 amps of shore and not have to worry about tripping a breaker inside a friend/relatives home. Which to me is a little embarrassing.


Hi,

I'd suggest 13 amps as a "cap" for a 15 amp shore connection. i.e. 80% of 15.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 6  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > Two inverters for 50 amp service
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2022 CWI, Inc. © 2022 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.